GSR Energies — Rooftop Solar
Energy Storage & Resilient Power
6 min read·Updated for 2026

Smart Hybrid Solar & LiFePO4 Battery Storage

Uninterrupted Clean Power During Grid Blackouts with Zero-Noise Energy Security

Discover how modern smart hybrid inverters combined with Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4) battery banks deliver seamless <10ms power continuity during grid outages while continuing to export daytime surplus for net-metering credits.

Switchover Time

< 10 Milliseconds

Zero interruption for PCs, Wi-Fi & ACs

Battery Chemistry

LiFePO4

Lithium Iron Phosphate safe non-flammable

Cycle Life

6,000+ Cycles

15+ year operational battery lifespan

Depth of Discharge

90% – 95% DoD

vs only 50% in lead-acid tubular batteries

Why It Matters

Core Engineering Advantages

Ultra-Fast <10ms UPS Backup

Computers do not restart, Wi-Fi routers do not disconnect, and medical equipment stays online seamlessly during grid outages.

LiFePO4 Safe Chemistry

Non-flammable, thermal-runaway safe chemistry with zero acid fumes, distilled water topping, or corrosive fumes.

Nighttime Self-Consumption

Store free daytime solar energy to power your property throughout the night, reducing reliance on grid peak tariffs.

Zero Diesel Fuel or Generator Noise

Replace noisy, smelly, expensive diesel generators with silent, automated clean battery power.

Battery Chemistry Comparison

Why LiFePO4 (LFP) Outclasses Traditional Tubular Lead-Acid Batteries

For decades, Indian homes relied on bulky lead-acid tubular inverter batteries. However, lead-acid batteries have severe physical limitations: they cannot be discharged past 50% without permanent damage, degrade within 3 to 4 years, and release toxic acidic fumes.

Modern Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4) technology revolutionizes residential and commercial energy storage:

6,000+ Deep Discharge Cycles (15+ Years) vs 1,200 Cycles in Lead-Acid (3–4 Years)
90% – 95% Usable Depth of Discharge (DoD) vs only 50% in Lead-Acid
3X Higher Energy Density: Compact wall-mount design taking up 70% less floor space
Ultra-Fast Charging: Recharges fully from solar in 2 to 3 hours vs 10–12 hours for lead-acid
Intelligent Battery Management System (BMS): Active cell balancing, thermal sensors, and overcharge protection
Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)

Although a LiFePO4 battery has a higher initial price, its 15-year lifespan avoids 3 to 4 expensive lead-acid battery replacements, saving property owners over ₹1.5 to ₹2.5 Lakhs over its lifetime.

Energy Management Modes

Intelligent Operating Modes of GSR Hybrid Inverters

GSR smart hybrid systems feature programmable operating profiles tailored to your specific power priorities:

Self-Consumption Priority: Solar powers home loads first; excess charges battery bank; remaining surplus exports to grid for net billing.
Backup Priority: Battery is kept at 100% reserve capacity at all times, dedicated exclusively for immediate emergency blackout support.
Time-of-Use (TOD) Peak Shaving: Battery discharges during high evening tariff hours (6 PM – 10 PM) to avoid expensive peak electricity rates.

Engineering Matrix

Battery Technology Comparison: LiFePO4 vs Lead-Acid Tubular

Engineering ParameterLiFePO4 Lithium BatteryLead-Acid Tubular Battery
Cycle Life (80% DoD)6,000 – 8,000 Cycles1,200 – 1,500 Cycles
Usable Capacity (DoD)90% – 95% Usable Capacity50% Max Safe Usable Capacity
Round-Trip Efficiency95% – 98% Efficiency75% – 80% Efficiency
Maintenance Requirements100% Maintenance-Free (BMS Monitored)Frequent distilled water topping & terminal cleaning
Safety & EnvironmentalZero acid fumes, non-toxic, non-flammableEmits hydrogen & sulfuric acid vapors
Physical FootprintSleek wall-mountable / rack design (35 kg)Bulky heavy floor footprint (120+ kg)

GSR Hybrid System Engineering

Available Inverter Capacities

3 kW to 50 kW (Single & Three Phase)

Battery Capacity Options

5.12 kWh modular units (Scalable up to 100 kWh+)

Switching Speed

Sub-10ms (True Online UPS Transfer Grade)

Generator Integration

Dedicated Auto-Generator Start (AGS) Port

Warranty

10 Years Battery Warranty & 5 Years Inverter Warranty

Got Questions?

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a hybrid solar system export excess energy to KSEB for net-metering credits?

Yes! GSR hybrid systems are dual-mode grid-interactive systems. Once your home loads are powered and the battery is 100% full, all extra daytime solar generation automatically exports to the KSEB grid, earning you full net-metering billing credits.

How many hours of backup can a 5 kWh or 10 kWh battery provide?

A 5.12 kWh LiFePO4 battery comfortably runs standard household loads (lights, fans, Wi-Fi, television, refrigerator) for 8 to 12 hours of continuous blackout. A 10 kWh system can additionally power a 1.5-ton inverter air conditioner for 4 to 6 hours.

Can I start with an On-Grid system today and add batteries later?

Yes, if you select a "Hybrid-Ready" inverter during initial installation. GSR Energies designs forward-compatible solar setups, allowing you to add modular plug-and-play lithium battery packs whenever your energy needs expand.

Expert Solar Engineering

Ready to Apply Hybrid & Storage to Your Property?

Get a complimentary 3D rooftop shadow audit, load assessment, and PM Surya Ghar subsidy estimate from our certified engineers.

Consult With Solar Engineers

Ready to Make the Switch to Solar?

Our solar engineers perform a custom satellite rooftop assessment and deliver an optimized proposal within 24 hours.

Chat Instantly on WhatsApp

096567 10101 · Response within 15 min

Consultation Helpline

096567 10101

Mon – Sat: 9:30 AM – 6:00 PM IST

Official Email

info@gsrenergies.com

Project inquiries & subsidy documentation

Registered Headquarters

GSR Tower, Makkaraparamba

Malappuram, Kerala — 676507

Official Social Media

100% privacy guaranteed. No spam calls, zero data sharing.

Request Custom Solar Proposal

Custom rooftop solar proposal & subsidy evaluation